Building Permits

The following building permit zoning certificates, sediment control permits and use permits were issued by the Kent County Planning Commission in September 2023.

First District

Edgar Dixon: demolish 52×34 pole building, after the fact; 33640 Bradford Johnson Road, Galena.

Frank Edward: 18×29 deck; 12282 Galena Road, Massey.

Adam Hahn: 37×6 pier; 13932 Mill Creek Road, Galena.

John Nicol: 20×6 pier; 13963 Tochwogh Lane, Galena.

David Pines: roof-mounted solar, 16 panels; 31902 Swantown Drive, Galena.

Pete Pittaluga: demolish home and accessory building; 10634 Chesterville Forest Road, Millington.

Pete Pittaluga: demolish home and accessory building; 10624 Chesterville Forest Road, Millington.

James Reeves: site preparation for single-family home; 10578 Chesterville Forest Road, Millington.

James Reeves: single-family home with attached garage; 10578 Chesterville Forest Road, Millington.

Roland-Clayton Co.: renew sediment control for mining; 33161 Walnut Tree Road, Millington.

Second District

Michael Black: 4H pole barn and driveway; 12991 Shrewsbury Church Road, Kennedyville.

Michael Black: single-family home and driveway; 12991 Shrewsbury Church Road, Kennedyville.

Francis Bonass: roof-mounted solar, Unit 1; 11943 Augustine Herman Highway, Kennedyville.

Francis Bonass: roof-mounted solar, Unit 2; 11943 Augustine Herman Highway, Kennedyville.

Bernard Kohl: 30×52 pole building; 30004 Morgnec Road, Millington.

Lewis McDonald: demolish 40×40 ag building; 13219 Bloomfield Road, Kennedyville.

Lewis McDonald: 50×96 ag building; 13219 Bloomfield Road, Kennedyville.

Norman Phillips: repair garage roof; 12805 Rosedale Cannery Road, Still Pond.

Third District

Jill Gaumer: pier maintenance and repairs, and stairs; 24251 Drayton Landing Drive, Worton.

Macfadden Real Estate: roof-mounted solar, 30 panels; 25360 Jeffay Drive, Worton.

William Taylor: home renovation; 25368 Lambs Meadow Road, Worton.

Waverly Holdings LLC: demolish house; 11200 Green Cove Drive, Worton.

Fifth District

Charles Burch: remove pier; 22081 Harrington Park Road, Rock Hall.

Charles Burch: new pier/replacing bulkhead; 22081 Harrington Park Road, Rock Hall.

Ricky Reedy: roof-mounted solar, 18 panels; 4824 Huntingfield Road, Rock Hall.

Larry Sunkler: 24×36 pole building; 21964 Harrington Park Road, Rock Hall.

Sixth District

Chris Armstrong: site preparation for single-family home; 22711 Fairgale Farm Lane, Chestertown.

Chris Armstrong: single-family home with garage: 22711 Fairgale Farm Lane, Chestertown.

William Caulk: 16×12 deck; 8850 Caulks Field Road, Chestertown.

Roy Hoagland: replace utility room floor; 8614 Elm St., Chestertown.

Richard O’Connor: replace deck and steps (two sets); 9259 Fairlee Road, Chestertown.

Stephen Ricket: demolish building, after  the fact; 8842 Fairlee Road, Chestertown.

Stephen Ricket: 48×36 pole building; 8842 Fairlee Road, Chestertown.

Seventh District

Gregory Bratton: 19×3 finger pier; Langford Bay Drive, Chestertown.

Ethel Gates: replace roof of side porch; 5592 Quaker Neck Landing Road, Chestertown.

John Herrera: amendment, modify beam; 6075 Broad Neck Road, Chestertown.

Gary Lazar: bulkhead, 30 linear feet (at this time); 4652 Cliffs City Road, Chestertown.

William Low: roof-mounted solar, 20 panels; 7980 Aldan Drive, Chestertown.

Martha Mann: partial interior renovation, after the fact; 5598 Langford Bay Road, Chestertown.

Jonathan Reed: 120×66 machinery accessory; 24913 Chestertown Road, Chestertown.

Joseph Shimp: garage addition; 6153 Broad Neck Road, Chestertown.

Cornelius Sisco: demolish mobile home; 7640 Airy Hill Road, Chestertown.

James Wallace: solar panels mounted on garage roof, 33 panels; 8409 Broad Neck Road, Chestertown.

Walnut Point Properties: riprap 20 feet, living shoreline 115 feet; 6798 Broad Neck Road, Chestertown.

 

Any related posts will be listed here:

Skip to content