Depp, Herman clock PRs in region race

ELKTON — High school cross country coach Henry Sabetti had nothing but praise for Kent County’s boys after they fell short of their bid to move on as a team to Saturday’s Class 1A state championship race.

“They gave everything they had,” Sabetti said, “and ended the season knowing that effort is the primary factor for success.”

The Trojans would have had to place fifth or better in the team scoring at the East Region race on Nov. 2.

Their composite score was eighth.

Nine schools brought full boys teams.

Overall, 13 schools were represented in the 1A East race; these are the smallest schools in the state from Cecil and Harford counties all the way down the Shore to Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester counties.

Senior Jack Spray was the first Trojan into the chute, and 41st overall, in 21 minutes, 5.51 seconds.

On Spray’s heels was classmate Aiden Herman, who stopped the timer in a personal best of 21:12.97 to finish 45th.

Also scoring for KCHS were senior Kevin Stroup, 21:46.78, 49th; sophomore Andrew Buckel, 22:03.92, 53rd; and senior John Hinton, 23:10.89, 59th.

They were pushed by sophomores Trent Johnson (23:41.51) and Lynden Saunders (23:43.34).

Herman, Stroup, Johnson and Saunders are lettering for the first time in cross country.

Patterson Mill sophomore Chris Novak led the field of 75 boys, touring the 5,000-meter course at Fair Hill in 17:42.16.

Havre de Grace sophomore Robert Davis was the runner-up in 17:48.78.

Three others also broke 18 minutes: Bohemia Manor seniors Ethan Dell (17:53.35) and John Conley (17:55.89) and Harford Tech sophomore Tanner Carson (17:59.97).

Qualifying as a team were Bo Manor (50 points), Harford Tech (55), Patterson Mill (66), Havre de Grace (97) and Cambridge-South Dorchester (103).

North Dorchester (166), Snow Hill (210), Kent County (232) and Perryville (232) also brought full boys teams.

On the girls side, Harford Tech junior Isabel DeVos led the way in 20:08.20 and helped the Cobras win the team title as well. 

Sophomore Abigail Horsmon was second in 20:25.90 for team runner-up Patterson Mill.

There were 52 girls.

The top performer from the Eastern Shore was Snow Hill sophomore Allie Suarezapecheche, who placed fourth in 21:46.22.

Kent County sophomore Alden Swanson was ninth in 22:32.55 and qualified as an individual for the Nov. 11 state championships. (See related story.)

Freshman Sophie Cousineau was 20th in 
24:21.24.

Senior Molly Depp ran a personal best of 
28:32.23 and sophomore McKenzie Smith completed the race in 30:30.05.

With only four girls, KCHS was one shy of scoring as a team.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Skip to content