Hawkins adds 5 feet to school record in discus

CENTREVILLE — The border rivalry in outdoor track and field now has an official name.

It’s being called The Battle for 213, as in state Route 213 that runs from Kent County into Queen Anne’s County.

Queen Anne’s, the host school, swept the 2024 edition of this meet on Saturday, April 20. The boys meet was closely contested, 61-57, while the girls meet was not as close, 75-35.

Kent County’s boys swept the 200 meters, the shot put and discus, and Ka’Ron Houston (300-meter hurdles), Harrison Gibby (shot put) and DeAndre Redding (discus) recorded their first career wins.

Sophomore Ke’yare Hawkins smashed her previous school record in the discus, adding 5 feet for a new standard of 101 feet, 4 inches.

Senior Jaeda Hoxter won three individual events and anchored the winning 4×100-meter relay. 

Also of note, sophomore Michelle Menequin, who is the ace pitcher on Kent County’s softball team, led off for the winning 4×100-meter relay and competed individually in the 100- and 200-meter sprints and long jump.

Complete results for the Trojans are printed here.

GIRLS

100 meters: Michelle Menequin, 15.4, fourth.

200 meters: Menequin, 33.0, fourth.

400 meters: McKenzie Smith, 1:46.0, fourth.

800 meters: Smith, 3:58.0, third.

1600 meters: Smith, 8:25.0, third.

100-meter hurdles: Jaeda Hoxter, 20.4, first.

4×100-meter relay of Menequin, Imani Goodridge, Amaya Barrett and Hoxter, 1:00.4, first.

Shot put: Ke’yare Hawkins, 33 feet, 1 inch, first; Barrett, 24-9, third; Laila Johnson, 24-5, fourth; and Goodridge, 20-2, fifth.

Discus: Hawkins, school record of 101 feet, 4 inches, first; Barrett, 64-1, third; Johnson, 56-0.5, fourth; and Gooding, 50-6, fifth.

High jump: Hoxter, 4 feet even, first.

Long jump: Menequin, 11 feet, 0.5 inches, third.

Triple jump: Hoxter, 28 feet, 6.75 inches, first.

BOYS

100 meters: Tyrell Fennell, 11.1, second.

200 meters: Larry Steward, 22.4, first; Fennell, 22.7, second; RJ Peterson, 23.4, third; and Ka’Ron Houston, 26.9, fifth.

400 meters: Houston, 1:02.0, third; Kevin Stroup, 1:04.0, fourth; Joseph Donaldson, 1:08.3, fifth; and John Coleman, 1:08.4, sixth.

800 meters: Jack Spray, 2:24.0, second; Coleman, 2:28.0, fourth; Stroup, 2:36.0, fifth; and Donaldson, 2:48.0, seventh.

1600 meters: Spray, 5:32.0, second; Stroup, 5:36.0, third; and Donaldson, 6:29.0, fifth.

300-meter hurdles: Houston, 1:02.0, first.

4×100-meter relay of Fennell, Steward, Peterson and Harrison Gibby, 40.8, first.

4×400-meter relay of Houston, Coleman, Stroup and Spray, 4:31.0, second.

Shot put: Gibby, 32 feet, 11 inches, first; DeAndre Redding, 32-8.5, second; Ryan Myers, 30-9.75, third; TaeShaun Demby, 25-1, fourth; and James Owens, 18-5.75, fifth.

Discus: Redding, 108 feet, 0.5 inches, first; Gibby, 103-11, second; Spray, 99-1.25, third; Myers, 79-2.75, fourth; Demby, 56-8, fifth; and Owens, 37-4.75, sixth.

High jump: Steward, 6 feet even, first; and Peterson, 5-4, fourth.

Long jump: Peterson, 18 feet, 5.75 inches, second; Steward, 18-1.75, third; and Fennell, 16-9.75, sixth.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to content