KCHS indoor track program enjoying resurgence of popularity

WORTON — Kent County High School’s indoor track roster has nearly tripled from a year ago to a robust total of 37 girls and boys.

There are a couple of athletes who are taking advantage of the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association’s new dual participation option, such as basketball player Larry Steward and cheerleader Jaeda Hoxter; almost all the underclassmen from the 2022-23 indoor season; and a lot of newcomers.

Kalyn Stout, who was an assistant coach with the program last year, has ascended to the head coaching job.

She also is the head coach of KCHS’ outdoor track and field program, which also has had a spike in turnout.

The Trojans’ first meet was Dec. 6. They have two more meets before the winter break.

All regular-season meets are held at the Worcester County Recreation Center in Snow Hill.

Printed here is a rundown of the athletes and their events.

The returnees are: senior DeAndre Redding, shot put; senior Kevin Stroup, middle and long distances and middle-distance relay; senior Jack Spray, middle and long distances and 4×800-meter relay; senior Molly Depp, middle distances, middle- and long-distance relays and shot put; junior Gavin Larrimore, shot put and sprints; junior Angel Cote, sprints and sprint relay; sophomore Tyrell Fennell, who was the 2022-23 team MVP, sprints and sprint relay; sophomore Andrew Buckle, middle-distance relay and long distances; and sophomore Trent Johnson, middle distances.

At last year’s Class 1A East Region meet, Buckel (3200 meters), Fennell (55 meters) and Spray (1600 meters) earned ribbons for their top-eight finishes, but did not place high enough to qualify for the state championships.

Competing in indoor track for the first time are:

SENIORS: Larry Steward, sprint relay, hurdles and jumps; Kasie Matthews, shot put and sprints; Ja’Marcus Downs, shot put; Taion Johnson, sprints and sprint relay; Ryan Myers, sprints and sprint relay; Grace Lindsay, shot put; Jaeda Hoxter, sprints, sprint relay and hurdles; and Kaydence Russell, shot put.

JUNIORS: Nick Stead, middle-distance individual and relay events; Vick Chance, middle distances, hurdles and jumps; and Harrison Gibby, shot put and sprints.

SOPHOMORES: Rah Zir Wilson, sprints, sprint relay and jumps; Colbyn Lopez, sprints; Aiden Maxey, middle and long distances; Imani Goodridge, shot put; Alden Swanson, middle and long distances and long-distance relay; Love Jackson, sprints and jumps; Ke’yare Hawkins, shot put; Tess Fuchs, middle distances and sprint relay; and Laila Johnson, shot put.

FRESHMEN: James Owens, shot put; Owen Highland, middle distances; Camren Rush, middle distances, jumps and hurdles; Austin Wilson, middle distances; Sophie Cousineau, middle and long distances and middle-distance relay; Janey Depp, middle distances and middle-distance relay; Amara-Chi Hollins, sprints, jumps and hurdles; and Taylor Strong, sprints, middle distances and middle-distance relay.

Most of these names should be familiar to anyone who follows KCHS athletics because they also play other high school sports.

For instance, Buckel, Cousineau, Molly Depp, Trent Johnson, Spray, Stroup and Swanson lettered in cross country in the fall. Spray and Swanson were the team MVPs, and Swanson qualified for the state championships where she finished a very credible 46th out of 102 girls.

Last spring, during the outdoor track and field season, Steward placed third in the state in the high jump and Hawkins placed seventh in the shot put with a school record of 33 feet, 9 inches.

Steward and Wilson also qualified for the New Balance Nationals outdoor championships in June at Franklin Field, Philadelphia. Steward punched his ticket to nationals clearing the bar at 6 feet, 4 inches in a track meet April 25 at KCHS. Wilson qualified in the 100 meters at the April 18 meet at Queen Anne’s, stopping the timer in 11.54 seconds.

***

Because the team is so large, coach Stout has selected 11 captains to take leadership roles at practices and during the meets. They are: Taion Johnson, Rah Zir Wilson, Angel Cote and Tyrell Fennell, sprints and high jump; Gavin Larrimore, Ryan Myers and Ke’yare Hawkins, shot put; Jack Spray, Kevin Stroup and Molly Depp, middle and long distances; and Jaeda Hoxter, hurdles.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Skip to content