Larrimore chasing KCHS record in shot put; Hawkins is top thrower for 3rd week in a row

SNOW HILL — Kent County High School’s Larry Steward and Rah Zir Wilson made their indoor track debut earlier this week, taking advantage of the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association’s new dual sport option that allows student-athletes to participate in two interscholastic sports in the same season.

Basketball is the primary winter sport for Steward and Wilson, with indoor track designated as their secondary sport.

Both played basketball Monday, Dec. 18 at home against North East of Cecil County, and two days later competed in the Pat Russo Invitational track meet at the Worcester County Recreation Center.

Steward locked into a four-way tie for fifth with a high jump of 5 feet, 6 inches.

Wilson, who also jumped 5-6, placed ninth using tie-breaking criteria. (Overall, eight competitors jumped 5-6.)

He also was one of three Trojans to compete in the 55 meters.

For the third meet in a row, KCHS sophomore Ke’yare Hawkins won the shot put. Her best throw of 32 feet, 7.5 inches topped the field of 29, but was more than a foot off the school record she established Dec. 13.

Juniors Gavin Larrimore (shot put) and Tyrell Fennell (55 meters) placed fifth in their respective signature event.

Larrimore improved his personal best to 40 feet, 8.5 inches as he continues to approach the school record of 44-9.5 that has stood since 1982.

Fennell’s time of 6.75 seconds was three one-hundredths of a second off the PR he realized at the Dec. 13 meet.

This was the 10th edition of the Pat Russo Invitational, named for Stephen Decatur High School’s coach of 40-plus years.

It was another huge meet, drawing most of the Eastern Shore schools — all told, 15 — as well as a handful of Delaware schools. Many of the events had 30- and 40-some competitors; for example, 35 in the boys shot put and 45 in the boys 55 meters.

The format of the Pat Russo Invitational is different from regular-season indoor track meets. The limit is two entries per school per event (instead of three). Each team (girls and boys) is given three “wild card” entries, where they can get a third runner or field competitor.

Medals were awarded to the top three place-finishers in each event, and ribbons were handed out to those who finished fourth through eighth.

Printed here are the results for Kent County.

GIRLS

55 meters: Jaeda Hoxter, 8.48, 20th; Angel Cote, 8.66; and Michelle Menequin, 9.39.

300 meters: Tess Fuchs, 50.54, 19th; and Taylor Strong, 1:02.86.

500 meters: Molly Depp, 1:44.90, 20th.

1600 meters: Alden Swanson, 6:19.17, 11th.

3200 meters: Sophie Cousineau, 14:41.44, 15th.

55-meter hurdles: Hoxter, 11.33, 14th; and Amara-Chi Hollins, 13.55.

4×200-meter relay: 2:17,47, 16th.

Shot put: Ke’yare Hawkins, 32 feet, 7.5 inches, first; Kaydence Russell, 22-6.5; and Laila Johnson, 22-1.

BOYS

55 meters: Tyrell Fennell, 6.75, fifth; Rah Zir Wilson 7.06; and Taion Johnson, 7.12.

500 meters: Trent Johnson, 1 minute, 21.03 seconds, 20th.

800 meters: Trent Johnson, 2:24.47, 16th; and Jack Spray, 2:25.28.

1600 meters: Spray, 5:21.81, 21st; and Kevin Stroup, 5:47.41.

3200 meters: Andrew Buckel, 13:20.83, 25th.

55-meter hurdles: Camren Rush, 11.84, 23rd.

4×200-meter relay: 1:41.91, sixth.

4×800-meter relay: 10:24.00, 11th.

High jump: Larry Steward, 5 feet, 6 inches, fifth; and Wilson, 5-6, ninth.

Shot put: Gavin Larrimore, 40 feet, 8.5 inches, fifth; Harrison Gibby, 35-7; and DeAndre Redding, 28-0.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Skip to content