Larrimore, Steward crowned region champs in track; KCHS sends 8 to states

STEVENSVILLE — As either an East Region champion or runner-up, Kent County High School’s Gavin Larrimore, Larry Steward and Zoe Angenieux automatically qualified in two or more events for the Class 1A state track and field championships.

Four more KCHS athletes — Rah ‘Zir Wilson, Tyrell Fennell, RJ Peterson and Ke’yare Hawkins — punched their tickets to states after meeting advancement standards, and Kamari Hoxter qualified in the high jump as one of the top 16 from all four regions in the classification.

Also earning a berth at states was the Trojans’ 4×100-meter relay of Fennell, Steward, Wilson and Peterson that met the advancement standard.

The state-qualifying Class 1A East Region meet was held over two days earlier this month (May 14 and May 16) at Kent Island High School.

The region consists of Bohemia Manor and Perryville of Cecil County and all the small schools on the Eastern Shore that have track programs; all told, there are 11 schools in the region.

School record-holders Larrimore and Steward picked up their gold medals on day one of the region meet — Larrimore in the shot put and Steward in the high jump.

Larrimore’s winning throw of 42 feet, 10 inches was 2.5 inches better than the best attempt of second-place finisher Jakuez Snead of Cambridge-South Dorchester.

Steward, who repeated as a region champ in the high jump, was in a class by himself with a winning effort of 6 feet, 4 inches. None of the remaining 10 finalists cleared 6 feet.

There was a three-way tie for second that included Steward’s teammate Wilson, Perryville’s Blake Stevens and North Dorchester’s Vernon Price — all clearing 5-11.

Using criterion to break the tie — the fewest failed attempts at the height at which the tie occurred — Stevens took silver, Price took bronze and Wilson finished fourth.

Steward (22.78) was second to Pocomoke’s Zyheem Collick (21.67) in the 200 meters, and Larrimore (127-3) was second to North Dorchester’s Jase Todd (128-5) in the discus.

Angenieux, a junior exchange student from Germany who has attended KCHS for the entire 2023-24 school year, was second in the long jump, triple jump and high jump. The winner in all three events was Cambridge-South Dorchester junior Le’Asia Todd. 

The high jump was closely contested. Todd and Angenieux both cleared 4 feet, 8 inches to tie for first, and Hoxter and two others tied for third after clearing 4-6.

Again using criterion to break the ties, the order of finish  was Todd, Angenieux, Anita Davis of Washington, Maya Stoneking of Bohemia Manor and then Hoxter to round out the top five.

In team scoring, Kent County’s girls finished seventh and Kent County’s boys tied for fourth.

Printed here are complete results for all Trojans who advanced to the finals in their respective events. Those who move on to the state championships are listed in bold.
 
It is worth noting that athletes competed in pouring rain on May 14. It was overcast on May 16, but dry.

GIRLS

800 meters: MacKenzie Smith, 3 minutes, 56.95 seconds, 21st.

1600 meters: Smith, 8:26.69, 18th.

4×100-meter relay of Michelle Menequin, Zoe Angenieux, Love Jackson and Kamari Hoxter, 56.04, fifth.

Shot put: Ke’yare Hawkins, 31 feet, 10.5 inches, fourth.

Discus: Hawkins, 89 feet, 3 inches, fourth.

High jump: Angenieux, 4 feet, 8 inches, second; and Hoxter, 4-6, fifth.

Long jump: Angenieux, 15 feet, 3.5 inches, second; and Hoxter, 14-0.5, fourth.

Triple jump: Angenieux, 30 feet, 10 inches, second.

 

BOYS

100 meters: Tyrell Fennell, 11.13, fourth; and Rah ‘Zir Wilson, 11.29, sixth.

200 meters: Larry Steward, 22.78, second; RJ Peterson, 23.08, fourth; and Jonah Somerville, 23.88, 10th.

400 meters: Trent Johnson, 54.69, seventh; and Kiyan Hynson, 56.97, 11th.

800 meters: Trent Johnson, 2:26.20, 15th; and Jack Spray, 2:16.86, 16th.

1600 meters: Aidan Maxey, 6:25.46, 20th.

3200 meters: Spray, 12:07.57, 11th.

300-meter hurdles: Hynson, 45.83, 10th; and Ben Coleman, 49.26, 12th.

4×100-meter relay of Fennell, Steward, Wilson and Peterson, 44.38, fourth.

4×200-meter relay of Fennell, Taion Johnson, Colbyn Lopez and Somerville, 1:37.07, seventh.

4×400-meter relay of Trent Johnson, Lopez, Somerville and Hynson, 3:51.54, seventh.

4×800-meter relay of Trent Johnson, Ka’Ron Houston, Hynson and Spray, 9:19.17, sixth.

Shot put: Gavin Larrimore, 42 feet, 10 inches, first; DeAndre Redding, 35-10, 11th; and Harrison Gibby, 33-7.75, 14th.

Discus: Larrimore, 127 feet, 3 inches, second; Redding, 111-2, seventh; and Gibby, 110-2, ninth.

High jump: Steward, 6 feet, 4 inches, first; and Wilson, 5-11, fourth.

Long jump: Wilson, 20 feet, 2 inches, sixth; Peterson, 19-4.75, ninth; and Taion Johnson, 18-5.75, 12th.

Triple jump: Peterson, 40 feet, 5 inches, seventh; Somerville, 36.0, 15th; and Zayvion Brown, 34-2, 18th.

 

Any related posts will be listed here:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to content