KCHS qualifies 2 relays, 4 individuals for state swim meet

ST. MARY’S CITY — There were season bests, personal bests and a school record for the Trojans at the East Region swim meet Feb. 20, which served as the qualifier for the Class 1A-2A-3A state championships.

The top three place-finishers in every event in each of the four regions automatically qualified for states.

Also, individuals and relays who in their region meet final had the top 12 times statewide — excluding automatic qualifiers — also advanced to fill out the field of 24 competitors for each event.

For Kent County High School that meant Izzy Anderson, Mary Jane Joiner, Henry Martinez, Aaron Saunders and the boys 200-yard free and medley relays punched their tickets to states (Feb. 24 at the University of Maryland, College Park).

The East Region meet was pushed back from Saturday, Feb. 17 to Feb. 20 because of the forecast of inclement weather, and the location was changed to St. Mary’s College.

There are 16 schools in the region, with more than half (nine) from Charles and Calvert counties. 

Martinez had the best finish for the Trojans, placing second in the 50 (22.41) and 100 freestyle (50.05) with times that are fractions of a second off his school records that were established last season.

Sophomore “MJ” Joiner placed sixth in the 200 free in a school record of 2 minutes, 7.61 seconds; she held the previous record of 2:08.06.

Joiner qualified for states in the 200 free and 100 butterfly.

In addition to the two sprint freestyle events, Martinez qualified as a member of the 200 medley and free relays that included Tucker Ervin, brothers Aaron and Lynden Saunders, and Ben Loller.

Individually, Anderson qualified in the 100 backstroke and 200 individual medley and Aaron Saunders qualified in the 100 back.

Complete East Region results for Kent County are listed here.

GIRLS

200 freestyle: Mary Jane Joiner, school record of 2:07.61, sixth. 

200 individual medley: Izzy Anderson, season best of 2:32.54, seventh.

100 butterfly: Joiner, season best of 1:07.31, seventh.

100 backstroke: Anderson, season best of 1:06.53, fifth.

BOYS

200 medley relay of Aaron Saunders, Tucker Ervin, Henry Martinez and Lynden Saunders, season best of 1:54.68, 10th.

200 freestyle: Andy Messick, 2:27.35, 18th.

200 individual medley: A. Saunders, 2:23.29, 14th. 

50 free: Martinez, season best of 22.41, second; and Bryce Jacobs, personal best of 28.01, 25th.

100 butterfly: L. Saunders, 1:09.06, 14th.

100 free: Martinez, season best of 50:05, second; and Ervin, personal best of 56.77, 10th. 

500 free: L. Saunders, 6:12.10, 13th.

200 free relay of A. Saunders, Ervin, Ben Loller and Martinez, season best of 1:44.07, eighth.

100 backstroke: A. Saunders, 1:04.50, seventh.

100 breaststroke: Ervin, 1:16.62, 14th; and Messick, 1:26.09, 22nd.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Skip to content