Steward jumps into school record books; Larrimore also is a winner at KI Invitational

STEVENSVILLE — If the results of the Kent Island Invitational earlier this month are any indication, Kent County High School senior Larry Steward and sophomore Rah ‘Zir Wilson are on stride to match their medal-winning performances in the high jump this winter at the state indoor track and field championships.

Steward soared over the bar at a height of 6 feet, 6 inches, equaling the school record established by Melvin Morton in 1995. (He set a Class 1A indoor record with his winning jump of 6 feet, 4.25 inches in February at the state championships.)

Stephen Decatur’s David Solomon and Arcadia’s Jordan Cropper tied for second at 6-2, followed by Wilson and three others who battled for fourth at 6 feet even.

No one else in the field of 19 cleared 6 feet.

The April 18 meet at Kent Island High School drew more than 20 schools — most of them from the Eastern Shore, plus Bladensburg in Prince George’s County, Frederick Douglass in Baltimore City and Arcadia in Fairfax County, Virginia.

Almost all the individual events had at least 20 entries, and some had twice that number.

In addition to Steward’s school-record high jump, KCHS also had a winner in junior Gavin Larrimore with a shot put throw of 42 feet, 11.5 inches. There were 40 entries in this event.

Cambridge’s Jakuz Snead (42-10.25) was second and Arcadia’s Brandon Harmon (42-2) was third.

Also for Kent, Steward medaled in the 200 meters; Wilson was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles; Tyrell Fennell placed fifth in the 100; and the 4×100-meter relay of Fennell, Steward, RJ Peterson and Wilson placed fifth.

On the girls side, junior Zoe Angenieux had the best finish for KCHS, fourth with a long jump of 14 feet, 9.75 inches. She was fractions of an inch behind third-place finisher Anijah Hammond of Colonel Richardson.

Printed here are complete results for Kent County.

GIRLS

200 meters: Zoe Angenieux, 29.62, 21st.

400 meters: Janey Depp, 1:15.03, 23rd; and Delilah Markovic, 1:22.27, 30th.

800 meters: Depp, 3:04.10, 24th; and Markovic, 3:31.10, 34th.

100-meter hurdles: Kamari Hoxter, 19.83, 13th; and Jaeda Hoxter, 20.66, 17th.

4×100-meter relay of K. Hoxter, Angenieux, Love Jackson and J. Hoxter, 57.09, 13th.

High jump: K. Hoxter, 4 feet, 4 inches, seventh.

Long jump: Angenieux, 14 feet, 9.75 inches, fourth; and K. Hoxter, 13-7.25, ninth.

Triple jump: Angenieux, 30 feet, 11 inches, sixth; and J. Hoxter, 29-8, ninth.

Discus: Amaya Barrett, 57 feet. 4 inches, 16th.

Shot put: Kaydence Russell, 25 feet, 9.75 inches, 14th; and Barrett, 24-7, 18th.

BOYS

100 meters: Tyrell Fennell, 10.91, fifth; and Rah ‘Zir Wilson, 11.23, 14th.

200 meters: Larry Steward, 22.29, third; Fennell, 22.83, 10th; and RJ Peterson, 23.23, 15th.

400 meters: Trent Johnson, 56.16, 24th; and Kiyan Hynosn, 57.30, 30th.

800 meters: Johnson, 2:19.18, 20th; and Jack Spray, 2:26.12, 27th.

1600 meters: Spray, 5:33.00, 22nd; and Kevin Stroup, 5:45.08, 28th.

3200 meters: Joseph Donaldson, 14:00.70, 19th; and Aiden Maxey, 14:16.06, 21st.

110-meter hurdles: Wilson, 16.54, fourth; and Hynson, 20.53, 19th.

300-meter hurdles: Hynson, 47.33, 15th.

4×100-meter relay of Fennell, Steward, Peterson and Wilson, 44.16, fifth.

4×200-meter relay of Colbyn Lopez, Peterson, Jonah Somerville and Fennell, 1:37.09, 10th.

4×400-meter relay of Lopez, Hynson, Johnson and Ka’Ron Houston, 4:03.56, 14th.

4×800-meter relay of Johnson, Stroup, Houston and Spray, 9.37.23, 12th.

High jump: Steward, ties school record of 6 feet, 6 inches, first; and Wilson, 6-0, fifth.

Long jump: Somerville, 16 feet, 5.25 inches, 25th.

Triple jump: Somerville, 32 feet, 2 inches, 24th; and Zayvion Brown, 31-10, 26th.

Discus: Gavin Larrimore, 115 feet, 10 inches, sixth; Harrison Gibby, 106-2, ninth; and DeAndre Redding, 81-4, 24th.

Shot put: Larrimore, 42 feet, 11.5 inches, first; and Gibby, 34-7, 22nd.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to content