Steward takes gold in high jump; Hawkins, Angenieux also medals

CAMBRIDGE — The momentum of a state championship during the winter indoor season is still swinging strongly in the direction of Kent County High School senior high jumper Larry Steward, who brought home a gold medal from the Cambridge Classic outdoor track and field meet.

Steward’s jump of 6 feet, 2 inches topped the field of 12.

North Dorchester’s Vernon Price was the runner-up at 6 -0, the only other competitor to jump 6 feet or higher.

Steward also medaled in the 200 meters, finishing third in 23.08. He trailed only WiHi’s Dominic Gale (22.51) and James M. Bennett’s James Morton III (23.00).

Medals were awarded for first, second and third; ribbons were presented to those who placed fourth through eighth.

On the girls side, Kent County junior Zoe Angenieux and sophomore Ke’yare Hawkins each medaled twice.

Hawkins took silver in the discus (93 feet, 7 inches) and shot put (32-5); she is the school record-holder in both events. She was just inches out of first in the shot, won by WiHi’s Jecolia Traore  (32-9.5).

Angenieux was the silver medalist in the triple jump (32 feet, 1.75 inches) and bronze medalist in the long jump (16-1.5)

The long jump was a closely contested event with Cambridge’s Le’Asia Todd (16-2.75), Cape Henlopen’s Kennedy Johnson (16-2.5) and Angenieux (16-1.5) placing one-two-three.

Todd also took gold with a triple jump of 33-8.25.

This was a huge invitational — 19 schools from the eastern shores of Maryland and Delaware, plus Dunbar High School out of Baltimore. Some events had as many as 50 competitors.

Conditions were not user friendly; it was cold and rainy for the entirety of the very long meet March 27.

“Our kids were really troopers and did phenomenal,” coach Kalyn Stout told The Evening Enterprise.

In team scoring, Kent’s boys placed 10th with 25 points and Kent’s girls placed 11th with 34 points.

Printed here are complete results for Kent County High School.

GIRLS

100 meters: Brooklyn Gordon, 15.51, 30th; and Michelle Menequin, 15.89, 35th.

200 meters: Zoe Angenieux, 30.04, 14th; Menequin, 33.29, 32nd; and Janey Depp, 35.67, 35th.

400 meters: Depp, 1:16.26, 21st; Alden Swanson, 1:16.59, 22nd; and Delilah Markovic, 1:32.12, 33rd.

800 meters: McKenzie Smith, 3:39.44. 30th.

100-meter hurdles: Kamara Hoxter, 20.63, 12th; and Jaeda Hoxter, 22.62, 24th.

300-meter hurdles: Amara-Chi Hollins, 1:10.98, 18th.

4×100-meter relay of K. Hoxter, Angenieux, Love Jackson and J. Hoxter, 58.99, 11th.

High jump: K. Hoxter, 4 feet, 4 inches, seventh.

Long jump: Angenieux, 16 feet, 1.5 inches, third; J. Hoxter, 12-3, 13th; and K. Hoxter, 12-1.5, 14th.

Triple jump: Angenieux, 32 feet, 1.75 inches, second; and J. Hoxter, 28-6.5, eighth.

Discus: Ke’yare Hawkins, 93 feet, 7 inches, second; and Amaya Barrett, 66-7, 12th.

Shot put: Hawkins, 32 feet, 5 inches; second; Kaydence Russell, 27-6.75, eighth; and Barrett, 24-8, 16th.

BOYS

100 meters: Tyrell Fennell, 11.66, ninth; Rah Zir Wilson, 11.86, 12th; and RJ Peterson, 12.31, 26th.

200 meters: Larry Steward, 23.08, third; Peterson, 24.28, eighth; and Jonah Somerville, 25.22, 20th.

400 meters: Trent Johnson, 58.60, 21st; Kiyan Hynson, 59.86, 25th; and Colbyn Lopez, 59.88, 26th.

800 meters: Trent Johnson, 2:30.69, 31st; Jack Spray, 2:33.17, 33rd; and Kevin Stroup, 2:37.94, 36th.

1600 meters: Spray, 5:45.80, 26th.

110-meter hurdles: Wilson, 18.10, sixth; Hynson, 20.62, 18th; and Ben Coleman, 22.80, 23rd.

300-meter hurdles: Hynson, 50.98, 23rd; and Coleman, 53.23, 29th.

4×200-meter relay of Peterson, Somerville, Zayvion Brown and Fennell, 1:39.41, seventh.

4×400-meter relay of Lopez, Nick Stead, Hynson and Trent Johnson, 4:30.19, 10th.

High jump: Steward, 6 feet, 2 inches, first.

Long jump: Taion Johnson, 16 feet, 8.5 inches, 15th; Somerville, 16-5.5, 16th; and Tyrel Dean, 13-1.5, 29th.

Triple jump: Brown, 30 feet, 5.5 inches, 20th.

Discus: Gavin Larrimore, 109 feet, 2 inches, 11th; DeAndre Redding, 94-2, 23rd; and Spray, 85-4, 30th.

Shot put: Larrimore, 39 feet, 4 inches, sixth; Harrison Gibby, 30-7, 32nd; and JaMarcus Downs, 25-8, 43rd.

Kent County will host its only meet of the season Monday, April 22. The action starts at 4 p.m.

Any related posts will be listed here:

Skip to content