Rock Hall’s red, white and blue Fourth

ROCK HALL — This Bayside community sure knows how to throw a party.

Both sides of Main Street, from the Lagoon to the Civic Center, were lined with spectators for the annual Fourth of July parade in Rock Hall.

They came from near and far; seasoned parade-watchers had set up their chairs several hours before the 10 a.m. start.

The parade kicked off with everyone standing at attention while a recording of the national anthem was played over the public address system.

There were more than 70 entries in the parade, with representation — either by fire trucks or elected officials — from all five Kent County municipalities. Plus, all three county commissioners and all three judges of the orphans’ court “paraded.”

The Kent County Community Band brass ensemble and Delmarva United Marching Band performed patriotic tunes.

A special treat was the collaboration of the Rock Hall Alumni Association, which was founded in 1951, and the brand new Delmarva United Marching Band, which formed this spring for what was supposed to be a one-and-done performance for the 250th anniversary of the Chestertown Tea Party. 

Baysiders of years past, all in bright orange T-shirts, walked the parade route shaking orange and black pom-poms or rode in an open trailer waving small American flags.

For a touch of whimsy, the Delmarva United Marching Band, led by drum major Mark Mumford, played the Rock Hall High School “fight song” to the tune of “The Stars and Stripes Forever” on kazoos.

Brian Jones served as the parade emcee.

Sponsored by Rock Hall Parks and Recreation, the parade was the product of a hardworking committee led by Penny Usilton, Patti Williams and Jan White.

Prize-winners are listed here.

Most original: Kent County Waterman’s Association

Best church float: Chestertown Christian Academy

Best business float: Chesapeake Bronze Works

Best antique vehicle: PepUp 1927 Chevy oil truck

Mayor’s pick: Rock Hall Alumni Association

Best salute to Rock Hall: pirate ship (Ron Haynes)

Judges Award: Phillips Garage

Best classic car: 1955 Chevy pickup, Joseph McDaid

Best salute to the Founding Fathers: Sgt. Preston Ashley American Legion Post 228, Rock Hall

Best bicycle: Dennis Sierra

Best overall fire engine: Kennedyville Volunteer Fire Company

Best overall rescue unit: Sudlersville Volunteer Fire Company

Best overall ambulance: Betterton Volunteer Fire Company

Best brush unit: Kennedyville Volunteer Fire Company

Best special equipment: Galena Volunteer Fire Company

 

Any related posts will be listed here:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to content